Fishing Times, Solunar, Reports

Curdies River

Today's Curdies River fishing times are based on the current solunar and weather signals. Passing showers; short windows of opportunity between rain.

Plan your weekend fishing Email Me the FREE Weekly Forecast

Scheduled update AEDT

Moon Phase

Full

Estimated Fish Feeding Activity

80%

Possible bite intensity is 80%, suggesting excellent fishing conditions.

Check today’s major and minor bite windows, moon phase and seven-day solunar outlook for Curdies River.

Today’s Solunar Score

80%

Next Bite · Major

12:00pm

Moon Phase

Full

The rising tide is increasing water depth as it moves towards the next high tide.

Next Tide

High at 12:31

0.68 m

Current Tide

The tide is currently rising

Estimated Height

0.57 m

Current conditions

Partly cloudy

Current temperature

8.7°C

Today

Shower or two.

Maximum

15.0°C

Observed Mon 26 Oct, 8:50 am local time

Pressure

1018.5 hPa

Observed Mon 26 Oct, 8:50 am local time

Current speed

20.0 km/h

Direction

W

Observed Mon 26 Oct, 8:50 am local time

Current wave

2.82 m

Water temperature

15.6 C

Data updated Mon 26 Oct, 7:58 am local time

Fishing Reports

Curdies River recent fishing reports

Recent catch activity for this location.

local data

Reports analysed

4

This year

2

This season

0

Species recorded

6

Reported species

Black Bream Australian Salmon Estuary Perch Silver Perch Bream

Species most often mentioned in local reports

Species that turn up regularly in Curdies River include Black Bream, Australian Salmon and Estuary Perch.

This chart is best read as a guide to reported species presence at this location.

Based on local Getfished fishing report species data.

* Note that report summaries will sometimes display the same species under different names. This is because they are being reported that way. This is intentional.

Share of the displayed top 5 species recorded for this location.

Local bait trends

Bait turning up in reports

Red shore crabs are the main bait mention so far, but it's still a small sample.

Best treated as an early lead only.

Built from all-time reported bait mentions: 1 mentions across 1 distinct bait entries.

Share of the displayed top 1 bait recorded.

Plan your weekend at Curdies River

Get a seven-day fishing forecast by email each Thursday morning, with bite times, weather and tides where available.

Email Me the FREE Weekly Forecast

One email a week. Confirm your email to subscribe. Unsubscribe at any time.

Tell A Friend - Share This Page

What are today's best fishing times at Curdies River?

Today's sunrise is 6:29 am and sunset is 7:56 pm. As a general guide, the hour before and after sunrise and sunset are often among the most productive fishing periods. Today's minor solunar periods overlap both the morning and evening fishing periods. The sea-surface temperature is 15.6°C, some species may be less active in cooler water.

Find out what we learned from analysing 20,000 fishing reports about moon times and fish.

Can Getfished tell if fish are biting at Curdies River, today?

No. Because no forecast can truthfully guarantee whether fish are biting at a specific spot right now. Getfished shows the current fishing conditions instead: tide movement, solunar timing, weather, wind, pressure, marine conditions and fishing report, derived, species history.

Use this information to make informed decisions about where to fish, and to compare conditions across nearby locations. Try different locations, different bait and lures. Remember to use berley and try to target a specific fish species in season.

✨Find out what we learned from analysing 20,000 fishing reports about moon times and fish told us.

Curdies River is a location within the region of: Peterborough.

Mustad Swivel Bearing with Fastach Clip - Fishing gear

Curdies River

This is a piece of kit noone should be without. The Mustad Swivel Bearing with Fastach Clip is a versatile fishing rig DIY tool that lets you make your own rigs without tying complicated dropper knots. Saving time and frustration. Just spool off the number of loops you need and attach hooks and a sinker or berley cage. I usually allow an extra loop so I can just attach the whole rig to my snap swivel attached to my mainline.

Its available in a range of sizes and strengths. It makes attaching rigs and lures or leaders to your mainline quick and easy. So it's great for a range of species, freshwater and saltwater. From paternoster rigs, running sinker and more.

The Mustad Swivel Bearing with Fastach Clip is available for purchase on Amazon. Click the affiliate button below to view the product and make a purchase. By using this link, you support Getfished at no additional cost to you.

Curdies River Overview

Latitude-38.607
Longitude
Nearest cityMelbourne
EnvironmentSaltwater
Distance from Melbourne (as the crow flies)247.96  km
PlatformBeachesPiersCaravan parkParkingToilets

Nearby options

More fishing spots and locations in this region

A small selection of other saltwater locations from the same region.

Nearby Fishing Locations

Explore fishing locations near Curdies River. Distances are measured in a straight line.

Map loading when in view. The nearby locations below remain available.

🛈 Getfished Fishing Report, Solunar & Conditions Summaries Source

Fishing report summaries are derived from Getfished’s structured fishing report database system. More information on this on how we collect and structure fishing report data can be found on our Fishing reports information.

Forecasts are based on the Getfished Meteorological and Solunar Forecasting System, which combines data from the BOM, and other sources. Our custom software systems use these inputs to establish solunar, tides and other forecasts for fishing conditions.

For more information on our systems and data sources please see our Datasources page. You can also Contact us for more information or details on commercial reuse.