Calamari Fishing Reports. Hang on…

Squid or Calamari? Who cares! I love ’em.  You love ’em. We’re agreed.

Now, where are they?

In Melbourne (and regional Victoria) Squid can be found in most bays and many inlets.

Plus  – you can fish for them for most of the year.  Especially if water conditions are reasonably clear. 

Dusk and Dawn are perfect times for squid fishing.

Scientific Name: Sepioteuthis australis

Common Name(s): Squid, Calamari


August 2022 Calamari Fishing Report Locations

We record the number of catches of each species when we prepare our Calamari fishing reports. All Getfished Fishing Reports are aggregated from multiple resources. Including dedicated submitted fishing reports, Youtube videos, and more.
Top Spots: St Leonards, Clifton Springs,Vic, Queenscliff,Vic, Somers, Vic, Quail Bank,Vic, Coronet Bay, Vic, Flinders Pier,Vic, Frankston,Vic, Mount Martha,Vic, Mt Eliza,Vic, Mornington,Vic, Portarlington,Vic, Hastings,Vic, North Arm Western Port Bay,Vic, Bellarine Peninsula,Vic, Martha Cove,Vic, Western Entrance Western Port Bay,Vic, Somers Landbased,Vic, Portsea,Vic, Tyabb Bank,Vic, Blairgowrie,Vic, Clifton Springs, Hermsley, Off Cowes, Tyabb Bank, Quail Bank, Coronet Bay, Mt Eliza, Port Phillip Bay Bottom End, Portarlington, Blairgowrie, Portsea, Bellarine Peninsula, Queenscliff, Bell Reef Queenscliff

August 2022 Calamari Month To Date Reports

Locations Qty
St Leonards1
Clifton Springs,Vic2
Queenscliff,Vic1
Somers, Vic1
Quail Bank,Vic2
Coronet Bay, Vic1
Flinders Pier,Vic1
Frankston,Vic1
Mount Martha,Vic1
Mt Eliza,Vic1
Mornington,Vic1
Portarlington,Vic1
Hastings,Vic1
North Arm Western Port Bay,Vic1
Bellarine Peninsula,Vic1
Martha Cove,Vic2
Western Entrance Western Port Bay,Vic1
Somers Landbased,Vic1
Portsea,Vic1
Tyabb Bank,Vic1
Blairgowrie,Vic1
Clifton Springs3
Hermsley1
Off Cowes2
Tyabb Bank4
Quail Bank2
Coronet Bay1
Mt Eliza1
Port Phillip Bay Bottom End1
Portarlington1
Blairgowrie1
Portsea1
Bellarine Peninsula1
Queenscliff1
Bell Reef Queenscliff1

August 2022 Calamari Squid Jig Reports Year To Date

Natural Coloured Squid Jigs in 3.0 and 3.5, Bright Pink Squid Jigs, Odori Squid Jig, Baited Jigs, Red Foil Jigs, Purple Coloured Squid Jigs, Gree, Pink. Purple Squid Jigs

I know I love hearing about the latest Squid Fishing Reports. I reckon if you’re on this page it’s a fair bet you do too.

Squid are not only abundant they are fantastic to eat.

Reasonably easy to catch – with some experimentation.

Plus they make fantastic bait for many Victorian saltwater species. Including snapper and gummy sharks.

Victorian Squid Fishing Season: All Year Round. Best at dawn and dusk. More prolific when waters are clear and not silted up by freshwater runoff from rivers and creeks.

While Squid can be found right the way along the Victorian coastline I have found the major bays and inlets to be the most productive. Locally to Melbourne, these are Port Phillip and Westernport Bay. 



Squid / Calamari Fishing Reports – Videos

The Getfished Squid – or Calamari Fishing Report videos are compiled from the dedicated efforts of a variety of Victorian squid fishos. Please support them by clicking like and subscribing to their videos. To encourage them to continue in their awesome efforts and great content!


When it comes to squid jigs you really do get what you pay for.

While some cheapies catch squid the problem is durability. They have a habit of falling apart as you use them.

There are some great brands. They’re a little dearer. But they last and I’ve found them to be superior at catching squid.

Recently I’ve been using Daiwa Emeraldas Nude Squid Jigs.

While I’ve had success with the more traditional lumo colours.

I’ve found darkest colour combinations are often more effective inside Port Phillip Bay.

Darker foils (such as reds) do extremely well, too.

Popular Squid Jigs reported in recent Squid/Calamari fishing reports include: Natural Coloured Squid Jigs in 3.0 and 3.5, Bright Pink Squid Jigs, Odori Squid Jig, Baited Jigs, Red Foil Jigs, Purple Coloured Squid Jigs, Gree, Pink. Purple Squid Jigs.